THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL has officially entered the 2014-15 Awards Season--keep a lookout on this page as we embark on the road to the Oscars with everyone's favorite Concierge and Lobby Boy!


    NB: Wins are in BOLD.


    ACADEMY AWARDS
    Noms announced: 1/15
    Ceremony: 2/22

    BEST PICTURE
    BEST DIRECTOR, Wes Anderson
    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY, Wes Anderson
    BEST EDITING, Barney Pilling
    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN, Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock
    BEST COSTUME DESIGN, Milena Canonero
    BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC, Alexandre Desplat
    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, Robert Yeoman
    BEST MAKE-UP AND HAIR STYLING, Frances Hannon, Mark Coulier

    GOLDEN GLOBES
    Noms announced: 12/11
    Ceremony: 1/11

    BEST MOTION PICTURE, MUSICAL OR COMEDY
    BEST ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE, MUSICAL OR COMEDY, Ralph Fiennes
    BEST DIRECTOR, Wes Anderson
    BEST SCREENPLAY, Wes Anderson

    SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARDS
    Noms announced: 12/10

    OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A CAST IN A MOTION PICTURE

    BRITISH ACADEMY OF FILM AND TELEVISION ARTS (BAFTA) AWARDS
    Noms announced: 1/9
    Winners announced: 2/8

    BEST FILM
    BEST DIRECTOR, Wes Anderson
    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY, Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
    BEST LEADING ACTOR, Ralph Fiennes
    BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC, Alexandre Desplat
    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, Robert Yeoman
    BEST EDITING, Barney Pilling
    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN, Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock
    BEST COSTUME DESIGN, Milena Canonero
    BEST MAKE-UP & HAIR, Frances Hannon
    BEST SOUND, Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak

     

    PRODUCERS GUILD OF AMERICA AWARDS
    Noms announced: 1/5
    Winners announced: 1/24

    The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures, Wes Anderson & Scott Rudin, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales


    DIRECTORS GUILD OF AMERICA AWARDS
    Noms announced: 1/13
    Winners announced: 2/17

    BEST DIRECTOR, Wes Anderson

    WRITERS GUILD OF AMERICA AWARDS
    Noms announced: 1/7
    Winners announced: 2/14

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY, Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness


    MOTION PICTURES SOUND EDITORS GOLDEN REEL AWARDS
    Noms announced: 1/14
    Winners announced: 2/15

    FEATURE ENGLISH LANGUAGE DIALOG


    VISUAL EFFECTS SOCIETY AWARDS
    Noms announced: 1/14
    Winners announced: 2/15

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A PHOTOREAL/LIVE ACTION FEATURE MOTION PICTURE, Gabriel Sanchez, Jenny Foster, Simon Weisse, Jan Burda


    GOTHAM AWARDS
    Noms anounced: 10/23
    Winners announced: 12/1

    BEST PICTURE


    BROADCAST FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION CRITICS CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS
    Noms: 12/15
    Ceremony: 1/15

    BEST PICTURE
    BEST COMEDY
    BEST ACTOR, Ralph Fiennes
    BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY, Ralph Fiennes
    BEST YOUNG ACTOR, Tony Revolori
    BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
    BEST DIRECTOR, Wes Anderson
    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY, Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness
    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, Robert Yeoman
    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN, Adam Stockhausen
    BEST COSTUME DESIGN, Milena Canonero


    ART DIRECTORS GUILD’S EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN AWARDS
    Noms anounced: 1/5

    NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM IN 2014, PERIOD FILM


    COSTUME DESIGNERS GUILD AWARDS
    Noms announced: 1/7
    Winners announced: 2/17

    EXCELLENCE IN PERIOD FILM, Milena Canonero


    AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CINEMATOGRAPHERS AWARDS
    Noms announced: 1/7
    Winners announced: 2/15

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, Robert Yeoman


    NATIONAL SOCIETY OF FILM CRITICS 
    Winners announced: 1/3

    BEST SCREENPLAY, Wes Anderson


    NEW YORK FILM CRITICS CIRCLE AWARDS
    Winners announced: 12/1

    BEST SCREENPLAY, Wes Anderson


    PHOENIX FILM CRITICS SOCIETY AWARDS
    Noms announced: 12/9
    Winners announced: 12/16

    BEST PICTURE
    BEST DIRECTOR, Wes Anderson
    BEST ENSEMBLE ACTING
    BEST SCREENPLAY WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN, Wes Anderson
    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUTH - MALE, Tony Revolori


    PHOENIX CRITICS CIRCLE AWARDS
    Noms announced: 12/9
    Winners announced: 12/16

    BEST PICTURE
    BEST COMEDY FILM
    BEST DIRECTOR, Wes Anderson
    BEST SCREENPLAY, Wes Anderson


    SAN FRANCISCO FILM CRITICS CIRCLE AWARDS
    Noms announced: 12/12
    Winners announced: 12/14

    BEST DIRECTOR, Wes Anderson
    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY, Wes Anderson
    PRODUCTION DESIGN, Adam Stockhausen


    SAN DIEGO FILM CRITICS SOCIETY AWARDS
    Noms announced: 12/11
    Winners announced: 12/15

    BEST FILM
    BEST DIRECTOR, Wes Anderson
    BEST ACTOR, Ralph Fiennes
    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY, Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness
    BEST EDITING, Barney Pilling
    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN, Adam Stockhausen
    BEST SCORE, Alexandre Desplat
    BEST ENSEMBLE


    CHICAGO FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION AWARDS
    Noms announced: 12/12
    Winners announced: 12/15

    BEST FILM
    BEST DIRECTOR, Wes Anderson
    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY, Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness
    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN, Adam Stockhausen
    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, Robert Yeoman
    BEST EDITING, Barney Pilling
    BEST SCORE, Alexandre Desplat
    MOST PROMISING PERFORMER, Tony Revolori


    HOUSTON FILM CRITICS SOCIETY AWARDS
    Noms announced: 12/15
    Winners announced: 1/10

    BEST PICTURE
    BEST DIRECTOR, Wes Anderson
    BEST SCREENPLAY, Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness
    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, Robert Yeoman
    BEST SCORE, Alexandre Desplat
    BEST POSTER


    ST. LOUIS FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
    Noms announced: 12/8
    Winners announced: 12/11

    BEST FILM
    BEST DIRECTOR, Wes Anderson
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR, Tony Revolori
    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY, Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness
    BEST CINEMATOGRPAHY, Robert Yeoman
    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE, Alexandre Desplat
    BEST ART DIRECTION, Adam Stockhausen
    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    BEST COMEDY
    BEST ART HOUSE OR FESTICAL FILM


    INDIANA FILM JOURNALISTS ASSOCIATION AWARDS
    Winners announced: 12/15

    BEST ACTOR, Ralph Fiennes
    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY, Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness


    ONLINE FILM CRITICS SOCIETY
    Winners announced: 12/15

    BEST FILM
    BEST DIRECTOR, Wes Anderson
    BEST CINEMATOGRPAHY, Robert Yeoman
    BEST SCREENPLAY, Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness


    DETROIT FILM CRITICS SOCIETY AWARDS
    Noms announced: 12/11
    Winners announced: 12/15

    BEST PICTURE
    BEST DIRECTOR, Wes Anderson


    FLORIDA FILM CRITICS CIRCLE
    Noms announced: 12/16

    BEST PICTURE
    BEST ENSEMBLE
    BEST DIRECTOR, Wes Anderson
    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY, Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness
    BEST CINEMATOGRPAHY, Robert Yeoman
    BEST ART DIRECTION, Adam Stockhausen


    LONDON CRITICS' CIRCLE FILM AWARDS
    Noms announed: 12/16

    FILM OF THE YEAR
    YOUNG BRITISH PERFORMER OF THE YEAR, Saoirse Ronan
    DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR, Wes Anderson
    SCREENWRITER OF THE YEAR, Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness
    TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT OF THE YEAR: ART DIRECTION, Adam Stockhausen


    CENTRAL OHIO FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION AWARDS
    Noms announed: 1/4
    Winners announced: 1/8

    BEST FILM
    BEST DIRECTOR, Wes Anderson
    BEST ACTOR, Ralph Fiennes
    BEST ENSEMBLE
    ACTOR OF THE YEAR, Tilda Swinton
    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, Robert Yeoman
    BEST FILM EDITING, Douglas Crise and Stephen Mirrione
    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY, Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness
    BEST SCORE, Alexande Desplat


    LAS VEGAS FILM CRITICS SOCIETY AWARDS
    Noms announced: 12/17
    Winners annouced: 12/17

    BEST PICTURE
    BEST DIRECTOR, Wes Anderson
    BEST SCREENPLAY, Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness
    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, Robert Yeoman
    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    BEST ART DIRECTION, Adam Stockhausen
    BEST ENSEMBLE
    BEST SCORE, Alexande Desplat
    WILLIAM HOLDEN LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT, F. Murray Abraham


    UTAH FILM CRIITCS 
    Noms announced: 12/17
    Winners annouced: 12/18

    BEST PICTURE
    BEST DIRECTOR, Wes Anderson
    BEST ACTOR, Ralph Fiennes
    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY, Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness


    SOUTHEASTERN FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION AWARDS
    Winners announed: 12/22

    TOP TEN FILMS OF 2014 (#1)
    BEST ENSEMBLE
    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY, Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness


    VANCOUVER FILM CRITICS CIRCLE AWARDS
    Noms annouced: 12/22
    Winners annouced: 1/5

    BEST DIRECTOR, Wes Anderson
    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY, Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness


    AUSTRALIAN ACADEMY OF CINEMA AND TELEVISION ARTS INTERNATIONAL AWARDS
    Noms annouced: 1/5
    Winners announced: 1/29

    BEST PICTURE
    BEST DIRECTOR, Wes Anderson
    BEST SCREENPLAY, Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness


    DENVER FILM CRITICS AWARDS
    Noms annouced: 1/7
    Winners announced: 1/12

    BEST ACTOR, Ralph Fiennes
    BEST COMEDY
    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY, Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness
    BEST SCORE, Alexande Desplat


    CESAR AWARDS NOMINATIONS
    Noms annouced: 1/29
    Winners announced: 2/20

    BEST FOREIGN FILM


    LOCATIONS MANAGERS GUILD AWARDS
    Noms annouced: 1/28
    Winners announced: 3/7

    OUTSTANDING LOCATIONS IN PERIOD FILM


    CASTING SOCIETY OF AMERICA ARTIOS AWARDS
    Winners announced: 1/25

    FEATURE FILM STUDIO OR INDEPENDENT COMEDY 


    GAY AND LESBIAN ENTERTAINMENT CRITICS ASSOCIATION DORIAN AWARDS

    Winners announced: 1/20

    VISUALLY STRIKING FILM OF THE YEAR

Close X